Skip to content

Privacy

We at Fairgrove Partners Limited respect your concerns about privacy. This policy describes the types of personal information we collect from you, and how we use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information.  We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

WHO WE ARE

The website www.fairgrovepartners.com (the “Website”) is operated by Fairgrove Partners Limited (“Fairgrove Partners”, “Fairgrove”, “we”, “our”, and “us”). Fairgrove Partners is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08461668 with its registered office at 20 North Audley Street, London, W1K 6LX.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information we may collect from you. You may provide information about yourself by filling in forms on the Website. We may also collect information about you when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise (such as giving one of our employees or representatives your business card, or sending us your CV).  We may also automatically collect technical information, such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed.

Information that we receive from other people.  We may receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to them sharing your information with us (for example, as part of our commercial due diligence or strategy consulting services). We may also source information about you from information you make publicly available online, such as on your social media and website profiles.

The types of information we hold about you will typically include your name, contact address, email address, telephone number, job title and details of the organisation you work for. We may also process limited information about your interests (for example, that you are a sports fan) for marketing purposes. If you are a sole trader or operate in a partnership then your bank details may also contain personal information about you.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We only collect your personal data where we believe we have a legitimate business interest with you or we have a lawful purpose to do so. The uses of your personal data may include:

  • If you are a client or potential client, to supply you with details of our services where you have requested these from us, as part of any pre-contractual steps.
  • If you are a client or potential client, to store your information on our client database for marketing purposes and, where you have opted into receiving our marketing communications (such as our newsletter), and/or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, to send you marketing communications concerning our service offerings and events which we think may be of interest to you.
  • If you are a client, to provide you with the services you have requested from us and to discharge our contractual obligations to you, including taking appropriate steps to administer your account with us.
  • If you are a client or a supplier, to comply with our record keeping, regulatory and other legal compliance responsibilities.
  • To administer, improve and optimise the Website, including troubleshooting, testing, and ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner on your computer or mobile device.

Under data protection law (the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom), we carry out this processing on the following grounds:

  • For clients and suppliers, the processing is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations to you, including us carrying out any pre-contractual steps we have been instructed to take.
  • In the case of sending marketing materials:
  1. where we are relying on the soft opt-in under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, because we have a legitimate business interest in sending you news and information about our business and that interest is not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms (for example because you can opt-out of such materials at any time); or
  2. we otherwise have obtained your consent to us sending you marketing communications.

In certain cases, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not pass your details to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions.  We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Service providers include Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd, Google Analytics and Zestia Ltd (Capsule).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers in order to fulfil obligations under any contracts with you or other third parties. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (Subject access request).
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

For clarity, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe to marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the marketing emails we send.

For further information visit or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@fairgrovepartners.com.

OTHER SITES

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions of use are subject to English law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy should be sent by email to info@fairgrovepartners.com.

Last updated: 12 June 2018

 

“We have been delighted with the insight that Fairgrove have provided, and their reports have played a key role in both our decision-making and our post-investment actions.”

Director, Mid-Market PE Firm, £360m Funds Under Management

“Fairgrove were highly responsive and produced a first-class piece of customer-referencing work under significant time pressure. We were delighted with their report”

CEO, £20m Managed Services Business

“This is a very high quality report. Thank you for the hard work.”

Partner, Mid-Market PE Firm, £200m Fund

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere